Blog

A bottle of vitamin pills illustrating Vitamin B3 benefits for skincare.
Actives

Vitamin B3 Benefits

Do an internet search for Vitamin B3 and you will find a huge amount of information about using it as an internal supplement. Here, I want to talk about the Vitamin B3 benefits when used topically on your skin. It’s also known as Niacinamide and Nicotinamide in the cosmetics industry. The INCI for Vitamin B3 is

Read More »
Chunks of cocoa butter for skincare products.
Butters

Cocoa Butter For Skin

This is the same edible cocoa butter that is used in top class chocolates and it has a wonderful, light, chocolatey aroma. However, Cocoa Butter for skin care products is also a very well known ingredient. It adds a richness and touch of luxury to creams and body butters. There are many anti-ageing Cocoa Butter

Read More »
Photo of a bottle of glue as a play on words for the types of emulsifier that "glue" oil and water together.
Emulsifiers

Types Of Emulsifiers

There are so many types of emulsifiers that are available to use in cosmetic products that it can be completely bewildering. Perhaps it might be a good idea to start with understanding why we want to use them. What is an emulsion definition? There is a very formal definition here but to make it easier

Read More »
Photo showing close up bubbles of Squalane.
Emollients

Squalane Benefits

Squalene vs Squalane? Why does a single letter make such a difference and what are the Squalane benefits that we so desire? Squalene (with an “e”), is a naturally occurring substance found in plants, animals and in every human liver. It circulates through our bloodstream and appears in our sebaceous glands in a form that

Read More »
A bowl of whipped shea butter and mango butter for cosmetic use.
Free Recipe

Whipped Shea Butter with Mango Butter

Whipped Shea Butter with Mango Butter is a decadently rich and fluffy body treat that I formulated after writing another blog called Mango Butter vs Shea Butter which went into the benefits of both. Rather than have to decide one over the other, I decided to mix them up with some other highly nutritious oils

Read More »
A hand holding rice bran from which rice bran wax is made.
Waxes

Rice Bran Wax

Rice Bran Wax is an oil thickening agent used as a vegan alternative to beeswax. It comes in white pellets or flakes and comes from the bran of brown rice when it is hulled to make white rice. The same brown rice bran is what is used to produce Rice Bran Oil and the wax is

Read More »
No Fields Found.