Tamanu Oil

Photo of a Tamanu tree in a landscape setting and a text overlay "Tamanu Oil improves eczema, psoriasis, scars and acne damaged skin"

Native to Polynesia and Tropical Asia, the Tamanu Tree is a very functional part of day to day life. It is often planted in hedgerows and along the side of roads as an effective windbreak, which stops a lot of wind erosion to the soil. The timber of the tree is not usually large enough …

Read more

Tigernuts make Chufa Oil

Photgraph of raw tigernuts in plastic cups and a text overlay "Tigernut Oil"

Tigernuts. Just what is tigernut? First thing to know is that it is not a nut, so, good news if you have nut allergies. They are a tuber that is commonly grown in the Valencia area of Spain and it produces an amazing Tigernut Oil that is also called Chufa Oil that is rich in nutrients for your skin and hair.

Pomegranate Seed Oil

Close up photo of several pomegranate fruits cut in half and a text overlay "Pomegranate Seed Oil repairs UV damaged skin, reduces wrinkles AND conditions your hair!"

I adore Pomegranate Seed Oil because you get so much bang for your buck! Sure, it’s a little more pricey that your average oil, but this is not an average oil. I don’t know of any other vegetable oil whereby using just 1% in a formulation has such a huge effect. I use it in …

Read more

Olive Oil Benefits For Skin

Olives that give olive oil benefits to skin.

Olive Oil is a green to yellowish green oil with a typical olive aroma that is made from pressing the fruits of the olive tree. The oil can solidify at low temperatures or if it is kept in the fridge. This does not harm it at all, it is just the fatty esters firming up. …

Read more

How To Use MCT Oil

Two people with spray bottles showing how to use MCT oil.

Before we start to learn about how to use MCT Oil, it would make sense to find out exactly what it is. MCT stands for Medium-Chain Triglycerides and are probably best known from articles in magazines featuring ketogenic or diets for bodybuilding. A ketogenic diet is a food plan whereby you eat very low levels …

Read more

Rice Bran Oil Benefits For Skin

Photograph of three beautiful Geisha illustrating the rice bran oil benefits for skin.

The Rice Bran Oil benefits for skin have been known about for centuries – in the East. Only in recent years has it become more well known in the West. The botanical name for Rice Bran Oil is Oryza Sativa Bran Oil, and It is extremely popular in Asian cultures not only for skin care but also for cooking because it has a very high smoke point, so is excellent for frying foods. That stability under heat also makes it a superb oil for infusing cannabis in. 

What is the Rice Bran Oil extraction process?

The bran is the hard outer husk of the rice grains. It’s what makes brown rice brown. The husk is taken off to give us white rice which is generally more preferred, but that brown husk is a powerhouse of nutrition.

It is pressed, filtered and gently refined to improve the stability – and there it is ready to be used.

Years ago, I had a skincare range called Nuka Bijin which was based on Rice Bran Oil as one of the main active ingredients. For centuries, sake workers in Japan used their arms to stir and aerate the rice and water, ready for fermenting into sake. They soon realized that the skin on their arms looked a lot younger than the skin on their faces, thanks to the antioxidant for skin that is plentiful in rice bran.

Honestly, I’d have been lying in the vat having an overnight soak! The water was sought out by the Geisha of the time as a valuable beauty treatment. Saying “Komenuka Bijin” is a complement to the smoothness and radiance of your skin and means “You have a rice bran beauty”. Even without knowing that Rice Bran Oil was a good antioxidant for skin, they saw the evidence that is worked.

Antioxidants tackle free radicals so, what are free radicals?

You can read the technical stuff here, but it’s a very dry read so let me tell you how I explain it in my classes.

We are all made of molecules, and some molecules have a single electron attached. Electrons like to be nicely together in pairs, so a single electron is a little on the wild side. It whizzes around causing mayhem. Think of it like a garden trimmer you use on the edge of the lawns. That little plastic wire spins around, slicing anything it comes into contact with.

So does that unpaired electron. It damages the neighboring cells and causes damage throughout the body, from your big toe to your elbow to your vital organs. That, in a nutshell, is called aging. Free radicals cause our bodies to age.

It’s happening to us from the moment we are born. So how do we slow this down?

We utilize antioxidants. You can read technical blurb about antioxidants here but basically, the presence of oxygen causes oxidation and oxidation causes the formation of free radicals. In simple terms, an antioxidant tangles up those free radicals, so they can’t cause the damage anymore. 

So should we take antioxidant supplements, and what is the best antioxidant supplement?

You may be surprised to hear that it is good quality food. Yep, good wholesome food is rich in antioxidants. 

Good antioxidant foods include all the colors. Red, yellow and green bell peppers, tomatoes as well as antioxidant fruits like cranberries, raspberries and mangoes – antioxidants examples in fruit and vegetables are a huge list.

But here’s the thing! When you eat your good, healthy, antioxidant rich foods, you tackle free radical damage all through your body. Every part of your body gets a share, and you should definitely do that every single day.

However, when you apply an antioxidant rich product directly to an area of your skin, the antioxidants tangle up the free radicals in that spot first. The skin where the antioxidants are applied gets the first grab at removing the free radical damage before the rest of your body gets any.

So do we know a good source of antioxidants that are easy to apply to your skin?

Antioxidants defined here are heavily aimed at medical issues. I can’t make such claims as I am not a medic.

But I do know my oils and Rice Bran Oil contains natural antioxidants which tackle free radical damage. These antioxidants are tocopherol (very good) and tocotrienol (really very, very good!).

Rice bran oil benefits for skin are numerous, so let’s look at the fatty acids that make up the oil;

Typical Essential Fatty Acid Content

  • Palmitic Acid 12% to 18%
  • Stearic Acid max 0.5% to 4%
  • Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 35% to 50%
  • Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 29% to 45%
  • Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 3%
  • Eicosenoic Acid max 1%

Sometimes, in an oil, it’s the very small amounts of something that make a huge difference. You can see there is a tiny amount of Eicosenoic Acid. What is relevant for us, is that it ensures the oil is non-comedogenic (will not block the skin’s pores). It ensures the oil is readily absorbed by the skin, and it balances the oil production in your own skin, making it less prone to being oily.

Rice Bran Oil benefits for skin come from the rest of the components as well, as it has a good balance of Omega 6 and Omega 9 which reduces the size of enlarged pores. 

It has a good proportion of Palmitic Acid which is incredible for softening hair. If you have dry, brittle, coarse or over processed hair, get some rice bran oil on it. It conditions your hair without making it feel greasy or sticky.

The Omega 9 content makes your hair grow thicker and stronger and much more resilient against breakage, and the balancing act with the Omega 6 keeps moisture locked into the hair, ensuring it stays hydrated and flexible.

The Omega 6 content helps to reduce dark circles under the eyes and evens out the skin tone. Rice Bran Oil helps to soften and regenerate the skin and slow down the appearance of fine lines and wrinkles. Rice Bran Oil skin care is understandably a big thing!

What? You want more? Well, how about using it as the oil to infuse the cannabis in? I’ll be showing you how in a video. Cannabis is also a great antioxidant and when you combine that with the Rice Bran Oil benefits for skin, you have something magical!

Will Rice Bran Oil substitute Tigernut OilAbsolutely it will. Both are heat stable so if you have a quantity of herb that you want to infuse for later use and want a very usable oil for skincare and cooking, either is a great choice and both oils work well when blended together as well.

         

 

If you liked this blog post, I would love it if you shared it with a friend.

If you use Pinterest, please pin this post.

*As an Amazon Associate, I earn from qualifying purchases.

Marula Oil

Close up photo of a woman's face and a text overlay "Marula Oil hydrates skin, reduces wrinkles, non-greasy texture"

Marula Oil is a clear, yellowish oil with a very mild, nutty aroma. It is produced by crushing the kernels from the fruit of the marula tree. These fruits are round and yellow and are said to contain more Vitamin C than oranges do. To the indigenous people of the area, they are a great …

Read more

Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits

Photo of a tiny meadowfoam plant flower whose seeds prduce amazing Meadowfoam Seed Oil benefits.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil benefits a wide range of skin problems as well as bringing some extremely desirable attributes for your skin as well as your hair. It’s a clear to pale yellow color oil that is easily pourable even though it has a very rich texture. It has a very faint oily aroma that does …

Read more

Infused Olive Oil for Cooking

A photograph of infused olive oil for cooking used in a version of a Spanish aioloi recipe, served with crackers.

Infused olive oil for cooking seems out of place in a blog about making your own skin care, so why am I talking about using infused olive oil in cooking? In my book Off Your Face Creams, I give you the option of using a small amount of cannabis in whichever oil is being used …

Read more