Before we start to learn about how to use MCT Oil, it would make sense to find out exactly what it is. MCT stands for Medium-Chain Triglycerides and are probably best known from articles in magazines featuring ketogenic or diets for bodybuilding.
A ketogenic diet is a food plan whereby you eat very low levels of carbohydrates, adequate levels of proteins but high levels of fats.This forces the body to burn fats rather than carbohydrates as a source of energy. Some fats are very good for you but not all fats are healthy fats.
What is MCT oil made of?
Many oils contain MCT’s but in varying amounts along with long-chain triglycerides as well. Commercially, MCT oil usually starts off as either palm oil or coconut oil. Don’t make the mistake of thinking that these are the same because you know that coconuts come from palm trees. The plants that produce are not the same palm trees that produce coconuts. Palm plants are cut down to get the palm kernel, whereas coconuts trees live for many years making coconuts a sustainable crop.
What is MCT Oil used for?
The Medium-Chain Triglycerides are extracted by fractionation, and I prefer to buy the MCT sourced from coconuts. So that sometimes makes people wonder why MCT Oil vs Coconut Oil? The MCT benefit is that the oil is very bland in taste compared to Coconut Oil and other oils. This makes it very popular to use as a solvent for food flavourings as well as in medicines and vitamin supplements. It is also very stable and does not easily go rancid or produce “off” notes.
When taken internally, MCT’s quickly leave the digestive system and head straight for the liver. As they do not need to be digested, absorption is quick and that is very useful for people who have digestive problems.
MCT Oil uses
In my book, Off Your Face Creams, and I suggest using it for raffinate. After you have decarboxylated cannabis herb, it is ready to be infused in oil. In my book, I feature several oils that you may never have thought of before such as Meadowfoam Seed Oil and Rice Bran Oil. I choose these oils because of the wonderful skin benefits they bring to cannabis infused skincare products.
At the end of the infusion time, you strain off the herb and use that oil. Don’t throw that strained herb away! It is called raffinate and can be put into a jar and stored in the fridge. I find it doesn’t matter if you mix up different batches – it was all going to be a waste product (for many people).
You can do another infusion with that raffinate using MCT Oil. You won’t get as much THC or CBD out because the infusion method is really effective when using the right machines, but there can be 5% to 10% left in that raffinate. It might taste a bit funky or “weedy” (it does to me anyway!) so here is the ideal way for how to use MCT Oil.
Use MCT Oil in coffee! It’s ideal. Add some to your morning cup of coffee and you will never taste the oil. It is absorbed very easily and quickly into your system. The caffeine from the coffee gives you an instant lift and you are set for the day. The amount you add depends on whether you are microdosing or wanting more impact.
The infused MCT Oil can be used in baking cakes and cookies and you can also use decarbed herb and infuse it directly into MCT Oil. This can then be used like a non alcoholic “tincture” and be dropped under your tongue (sublingually) as the taste is not gross and there is no burning because there is no alcohol.
*As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.