Meadowfoam Seed Oil Benefits

Meadowfoam Seed Oil benefits a wide range of skin problems as well as bringing some extremely desirable attributes for your skin as well as your hair. It’s a clear to pale yellow color oil that is easily pourable even though it has a very rich texture. It has a very faint oily aroma that does not interfere with any products you are making. It is heat stable so is safe to heat when you are infusing creams and lotions.

What is the extraction process?

When the Meadowfoam plant is in full bloom, the Meadowfoam fields create a solid canopy of creamy colored flowers that move in the wind and resemble the foam of sea waves crashing into the surf.

The seeds of the plant contain about 20% to 30% oil and are crushed to release the oil which has unique chemical properties that make it one of the most stable oils we have. It has an amazing resistance to oxidation which stops it from going rancid. In fact, it is 20 times more stable than the more well known soybean oil.

The leftover, crushed seeds are used as cattle feed so there is no waste.

Wikipedia contains surprisingly little information about the oil which goes to illustrate that it is not that well known to the mainstream public yet. So now, I can tell you more about why I love this oil.

Typical Essential Fatty Acid Profile

Meadowfoam Seed Oil benefits are possible because of the essential fatty acid structure. Let’s have a look in closer detail.

C20:1 d5, cis-5-Eicosenoic Acid 58% to 64%

C22:1 d5, cis-5-Docosenoic Acid 3% to 6%

C22:1 d13, cis-13- Docosenoic Acid 10% to 14%

C22:2 d5, d13-Docosadienoic Acid 15% to 21%

These are all very specific essential fatty acids that come under the general category of Omega 9. This category is known to be very stable against oxidation and are usually quite heavy oils. Not so with Meadowfoam.

Saponification Value mgKOH / g 160-175

The INCI of Meadowfoam Seed Oil is Limnanthes Alba Seed Oil. INCI stands for International Nomenclature of Cosmetic Ingredients whereby ingredients used in cosmetics are identified and categorised. It is widely adhered to in the EU where the CosIng website gives free information. 

It’s original function was so that, if you knew you were allergic to a certain product such as peanut oil, that oils could be called several different things locally in different countries. By using the INCI, there is only one name for that oil and if you see it on the label of the product you are looking at, you would know that it contains peanut oil and you wouldn’t buy it.

CosIng is the European Commission database for information on cosmetic substances and ingredients contained in the database can be accessed here

Meadowfoam Seed Oil For Skin Care

This high level of Omega 9 as well as the rich texture of the oil would normally beg the question, is Meadowfoam Seed Oil comedogenic? It is generally assumed that rich oils like this would block the pores whereas Meadowfoam Seed Oil for acne is a good choice. It does not block the pores at all, in fact, it will help to unblock the pores which makes it ideal not only for people with acne but also anyone who wants to avoid large pores. This also means you will have fewer breakouts.

It is safe to use neat on the skin although I feel it is always better to use it as part of a blend for facial oils. This is especially true when it is used for massage products. Massage products can be just oil based or could be cream based. 

Meadowfoam Seed Oil uses are many but it really comes into its own when used for massage. It gives you excellent lubrication for loving over the skin in long strokes but it also sinks into the skin at an acceptable rate that gives you time to work on specific areas or muscle groups before it has finally sunk into the skin. It leaves no greasy after feel and leaves the skin feeling silky smooth.

Obviously, being so good at lubricating the skin means it is an ideal ingredient to use in a body scrub. When exfoliating the skin this way, you want a comfortable slip and glide but not a greasy feeling that needs to be washed off with soap. Meadowfoam is perfect for this purpose.

Following on from this, it is now obvious that Meadowfoam Seed Oil will also work very well in body lotions that need to spread easily over a large area of skin whilst sinking in and leaving the skin feeling silky and soft.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil benefits the skin because it is a good antioxidant. This means it tackles free radical damage and that, for you and me, means a reduction in the appearance of wrinkles and fine lines. 

Add to that its ability to lock moisture into the skin, this makes Meadowfoam Oil benefit dry skin, mature skin and any creams, lotions, gels and serums designed for anti ageing purposes.

It softens the skin and makes it more supple and flexible. It gives the skin a radiance that instantly gives you a younger looking complexion.

For facial products like daily moisturizers, night creams and serums, it penetrates well so it does not leave the eye area greasy but it will also condition the eyelashes and eyebrows as well. You will notice a visible improvement.

It is often thought of as an “outdoorsy” sort of oil because of its ability to lock moisture in in strong wind conditions that can really dry out the skin. It will also work incredibly well used neat on the lips if you are needing protection when out mountain climbing or hiking.

If you feet get into a bit of trouble with all that hiking, it is an excellent oil to blend with Calendula Oil to use in foot creams and balms for cracked heels.

Meadowfoam Seed Oil For Hair Care

It contains 3 long chain fatty acids that were previously unknown until recently. Because of this structure, the oil does not absorb into the hair cortex but it coats the hair shaft very well. This locks in moisture to the hair and forms a protective coating that keeps the hair soft and flexible.

This makes it a perfect oil for processed hair that has been structurally damaged as it will help to soften brittle hair. Hair that has been colored will keep its color and vibrancy longer because the protective coating formed by the oil offers some UV light protection. Combining this with its antioxidant properties means the two main reasons that hair color fades (UV light and oxidation) are seriously cut back.

It gets better! Meadowfoam Seed Oil benefits the hair by increasing volume and the shine. That protective coating flattens the cuticles of the hair making them more reflective to light. It encourages the hair to grow thicker and stronger.

If you suffer with dry ends to your hair, take a few drops of Meadowfoam Seed Oil and scrunch it into your hair and work it through with your finger tips. You will see an instant result.

When used on the scalp, it moisturizes and conditions the scalp which, of course, reduces the incidence of dandruff as well as seborrhoea.

Looking After Your Oil

Meadowfoam Seed Oil benefits from being stored in cool, dark conditions. If you have bought a larger size bottle, try to keep it in the refrigerator. Failing that, the garage or just in a cupboard that is cool i.e. not in the kitchen. This will extend its maximum shelf life, which is good already, but it’s always best to store oils like this if you can. Bring it slowly up to room temperature before using it to make your products.

*USA / *CAN / *DE / *ES / *FR / *IT  / *NL / *UK

Logo saying Available at Amazon.

*As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The FIRST Professional Cannabis Beauty Book

Leave a Comment