Pomegranate Seed Oil

I adore Pomegranate Seed Oil because you get so much bang for your buck! Sure, it’s a little more pricey that your average oil but this is not an average oil. I don’t know of any other vegetable oil where using just 1% in a formulation has such a huge effect. I use it in my cannabis infused Spray Body Oil in my book Off Your Face Creams.

Firstly, make sure you are getting the pure oil and not a blend. The label should say INCI: Punica Granatum Seed Oil, and buy it from a respectable seller not some random online seller, as the oil needs to be stored correctly to remain potent.

When you receive the oil, keep it in the fridge. Keeping it cool and out of direct sunlight helps it to keep longer. It is a pale yellow to golden yellow oil with a slight nutty or even woody aroma.

The fruits from the pomegranate tree are split open. Inside the pomegranate are dozens of ruby red, fleshy seeds. After juicing, the seeds are washed, dried and then pressed to release the oil. It takes over 500kg of fresh pomegranates to produce just 1kg of Pomegranate Seed Oil.

Pomegranate benefits the skin in so many ways because it has a very desirable combination of essential fatty acids.

What are essential fatty acids?

Essential Fatty Acids occur in vegetable oils and because your body cannot make them itself, they must be taken in with your food or through the skin. They are essential for good health – the clue to that is in the name really.

There are various different essential fatty acids and some are damaged by heat and some are OK with heat. This is important for us in our cannabis infused oils. After we decarboxylate our herb, we want to infuse it in oil and this means it gets heated. That oil must be heat stable so that it is not damaged. 

Pomegranate Seed Oil is heat stable so it can go in with the other heat stable oils for infusing with our herb.

Let’s have a look at the typical Fatty Acid Profile of Pomegranate Seed Oil

Palmitic Acid 1% to 5%

Stearic Acid 2% to 10%

Oleic Acid (Omega 9) 3% to 20%

Linoleic Acid (Omega 6) 3% to 15%

Alpha Linolenic Acid (Omega 3) max 5%

Punicic Acid (Omega 5) 60% to 86%

Where you get two figures like 1% to 5% that is for two reasons. Firstly, it is a natural product and the oil will vary a little depending on where the fruit was grown, when it was grown and even what the weather conditions were like during that growing time.

Secondly, suppliers are very secretive about where they buy the oils from because they don’t want their competitors to find their sources, so they show the variable range which makes it harder for competitors to track down. That’s fair enough and is usual business practice in the industry.

The ones that are the most common are Omega 3, Omega 6 and Omega 9 and you can read more about them in particular on another blog of mine.

Omega 6 fatty acids are excellent at reducing the size of large pores. Great for people with oily skin. Even that small amount of Omega 3 fatty acids benefits the skin and is excellent for relieving ashen skin and flaky skin.

It is the Punicic Acid that shouts out to me at a whopping 60% to 86%. Don’t be alarmed by it being called an acid – that’s just the correct chemical terminology. It’s not going to burn you and that is partly why the Omega word is more often used, as it sounds nicer.

However, amongst the scientists, there is a bit of an argy bargy about whether Punicic Acid should actually be classified as an Omega at all. Let them get on with the argument, it doesn’t stop it being incredible whatever they want to call it and most of the natural cosmetic industry are happy to call it Omega 5.

You might have noticed that I refer to the natural cosmetic industry. Omega 5 is quite rare and the “regular” cosmetic industry is not going to get anywhere near it as it is way too expensive for them. They typically use incredibly cheap ingredients and liquid paraffin for their products. 

Not too expensive for us though as it is abundant in pomegranates. So far as I know, pomegranates are the only known botanical source of Omega 5.

So what does Pomegranate Seed Oil do for my skin?

Studies have shown that it decreases damage by UV radiation. That is existing damage though, so don’t go using this oil for sunbathing as it has no SPF properties at all. It can really help repair old damage though.

That regenerative ability also makes it a good choice to use on scarring to reduce the appearance of it. Old scars take longer to diminish.

It contains Ellagic Acid which is a natural phenol antioxidant and polyphenol. Ellagic Acid for skin is a big bonus. When you get this naturally combined with the Punicic Acid as well, you get a real powerhouse effect which makes the oil incredibly regenerative and improves the tone of the skin. It can even stimulate new collagen production and improve the skin’s flexibility- and all this by using such a small amount!

Pomegranate Seed Oil doesn’t block the pores and sinks into the skin instantly without feeling greasy. You can also use it neat on your skin. Put a couple of drops on your fingertips and apply it around your eyes and just watch those wrinkles and laugh lines start to diminish over a period of time. Laugh lines? Nothing’s THAT funny!

You want more? It deeply conditions your hair and makes it shiny. Simply rub a few drops on the palms of your hands and pull it through your hair. It even gives some protection against heated styling devices. If you’ve got an itchy scalp for whatever reason, get some Pomegranate Seed Oil on there!

Pretty impressive huh? It’s not a new oil though. Aromatherapists have been using it for decades for healing the skin and there is centuries of use in Ayurvedic Medicine. Documents even record use of the oil by the ancient Babylonians so we are using something with quite an amazing track record!

*USA / *CAN / *DE / *ES / *FR / *IT  / *NL / *UK

Logo saying Available at Amazon.

*As an Amazon Associate I earn from qualifying purchases.

The FIRST Professional Cannabis Beauty Book

1 thought on “Pomegranate Seed Oil”

Leave a Comment