Olive Oil Benefits For Skin

Olives that give olive oil benefits to skin.

Olive Oil is a green to yellowish green oil with a typical olive aroma that is made from pressing the fruits of the olive tree. The oil can solidify at low temperatures or if it is kept in the fridge. This does not harm it at all, it is just the fatty esters firming up. …

Read moreOlive Oil Benefits For Skin

Patchouli Essential Oil

Picture of a single incense stick burning made using patchouli oil.

Patchouli Essential Oil can be a very divisive oil whereby some people love it and some people loathe it. Often, I have found that varies quite a lot with the age of the person and how much of it was being used or diffused in the room. Certainly, Patchouli incense can completely overpower a room …

Read morePatchouli Essential Oil

Dl Panthenol

Laboratory glassware containing d-panthenol.

Dl Panthenol is a wonderful ingredient for your skin, as well as your hair. It is available in powdered form, but I prefer the liquid form as it does not cake or harden up like the powder sometimes can. It is a combination of D Panthenol and L Panthenol. The combination is readily absorbed by …

Read moreDl Panthenol

Cocoa Butter For Skin

Chunks of cocoa butter for skincare products.

This is the same edible cocoa butter that is used in top class chocolates and it has a wonderful, light, chocolatey aroma. However, Cocoa Butter for skin care products is also a very well known ingredient. It adds a richness and touch of luxury to creams and body butters. There are many anti-ageing Cocoa Butter …

Read moreCocoa Butter For Skin

Squalane Benefits

Photo showing close up bubbles of Squalane.

Squalene vs Squalane? Why does a single letter make such a difference and what are the Squalane benefits that we so desire? Squalene (with an “e”), is a naturally occurring substance found in plants, animals and in every human liver. It circulates through our bloodstream and appears in our sebaceous glands in a form that …

Read moreSqualane Benefits

Spearmint Essential Oil

Fresh spearmint leaves used to make spearmint tea or spearmint essential oil

Spearmint Essential Oil is one of the most commonly known essential oils thanks to its extensive use in the food and drink industry. Most people tend not to think of it beyond toothpaste but there is a lot of therapeutic value to the oil. In fact, spearmint benefits us in ways that may surprise you. …

Read moreSpearmint Essential Oil

Emollient Examples

An emollient example in a spray bottle.

Just what is an emollient? A dictionary definition is “having the power of softening or relaxing, as a medicinal substance; soothing, especially to the skin”. You can see just how broad that definition is and vegetable oils and butters such as Shea Butter and Coconut Oil are superb emollient examples. WebMD says that common emollient …

Read moreEmollient Examples